Elixir

Travels and Recreations Pvt. Ltd

Hajj & Umrah

The following is a list of the required documents you need to prepare. Please provide all the original documents and one copy of each documents. Please take print and carry the checklist of these documents to make sure that you don't forget any.

  • A passport that's valid for at least 6 months with 3 or 4 blank pages for each traveller.
  • A completed and signed visa application, original and copy.
  • 2 passport size photographs for each traveller (ladies preferably in Hijaab).
  • A stamped Immunization Card showing vaccination against Meningitis (one dose of ACYW135 vaccine) for adults. Meningitis and POLIO record for children under 15 years old. Two doses of (A) vaccine (1 to 2 months between each dose for children ages 3-24 months).
  • Ladies and children need proper proof of relationship (marriage certificate for married couples, long birth certificates for children indicating names of both parents).
  • All original documents must be accompanied by their photocopies.
  • A passport that's valid for at least 6 months with 3 or 4 blank pages for each traveller.
  • A completed and signed visa application, original and copy.
  • 5 passport size photographs (4cm x 6cm) with white background for each traveller (ladies preferably in Hijaab).
  • A stamped Immunization Card showing vaccination against Meningitis (one dose of ACYW135 vaccine) for adults. Meningitis and POLIO record for children under 15 years old. Two doses of (A) vaccine (1 to 2 months between each dose for children ages 3-24 months).
  • Ladies and children need proper proof of relationship (marriage certificate for married couples, long birth certificates for children indicating names of both parents).
  • All original documents must be accompanied by their photocopies.

Special Requirements

Pilgrims who have non-Muslim names must have a statement from any Islamic Center showing their conversion to Islam.

For married women travelling alone:

  • 1. Applicant must be over 45 years old.
  • 2. A permission letter from husband signed and stamped by notary.
  • 3. A copy of ID showing signature of Mahrem (passport or driver license).

For single, divorced or widow women:

  • 1. Applicant must be over 45 years old.
  • 2. A letter from legal Mahrem that must be signed and stamped by notary.
  • 3. A copy of ID showing signature of Mahrem (passport or driver license).